FMCSA Chooses to Not Address Double Brokering and Fraud in Definitions of Broker Final Guidance
[…] The final guidance says, “While the guidance may be relevant to stakeholder compliance with FMCSA’s regulations, any changes to FMCSA’s regulations, and consequently to a stakeholder’s compliance responsibilities, would need to be made through a rulemaking proceeding.”

In other words, this is being kicked down the road as its own separate issue and it will be years before we see anything change on this.

Definition of Broker

Broker is defined in 49 U.S.C. 13102(2) as:

  • A “person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”

It is also defined in 49 CFR 371.2(a) as:

  • A “person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.