FMCSA Chooses to Not Address Double Brokering and Fraud in Definitions of Broker Final Guidance
[…] In other words, this is being kicked down the road as its own separate issue and it will be years before we see anything change on this.

Definition of Broker

Broker is defined in 49 U.S.C. 13102(2) as:

  • A “person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”

It is also defined in 49 CFR 371.2(a) as:

  • A “person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”

Final Guidance: “FMCSA has determined that the definition of “broker” at 49 CFR 371.2(a) is adequate.”

Handling money exchanged between shippers and motor carriers is one factor that strongly suggests the need for broker authority, but it is not an essential requirement for one to be considered a broker.

Definition of Bona Fide Agent

In 49 CFR 371.2(a), bona fide agents are defined as

  • “persons who are part of the normal organization of a motor carrier and perform duties under the carrier’s directions pursuant to a preexisting agreement which provides for a continuing relationship, precluding the exercise of discretion on the part of the agent in allocating traffic between the carrier and others.”

Final Guidance: A bona fide agent may be either an employee of a motor carrier or a contractor but must perform its duties as specified in a preexisting agreement between the parties.